News

Dominican Republic against Poland in World Grand Prix Group 2 final

 
Varna, Bulgaria, June 18, 2016 - The Dominican Republic and Poland are the two teams that earned the honour of playing in Sunday’s final of FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix 2016 Group 2 and a shot at promotion into next year’s Group 1. In Saturday’s semifinals in Varna they claimed four-set victories over Puerto Rico and Bulgaria, respectively, thanks to their great blocking performances.


 
The Dominican Republic emerged as the first finalist in Group 2 of FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix 2016. In an all-Caribbean semifinal they claimed a 3-1 (21-25, 25-22, 29-27, 25-14) victory over Puerto Rico. Captain Bethania De La Cruz was the top scorer of the match with 18 points for the winning team.
 
Led forward by their top scorer Berenika Tomsia and their top blocker Agnieszka Kakolewska, Poland crushed Bulgaria’s hopes for a final in front of the home fans with a 3-1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-21) semifinal victory.

World Grand Prix: 

Top Scorer by Day 
31 - Angela Leyva of Peru v Kazakhstan on June 3 
25 - Bethania De La Cruz De Peña of Dominican Republic v Argentina on June 4 
29 – Berenika Tomsia of Poland v Puerto Rico on June 5 
20 - Sarina Koga of Japan v Serbia on June 9
31 – Berenika Tomsia of Poland v Argentina on June 10
28 – Angela Leyva of Peru v Cuba on June 11
30 – Paola Egonu of Italy v Japan on June 12
30 - Tijana Boskovic of Serbia v Brazil on June 17 
27 – Angela Leyva of Peru v Croatia on June 18 (Group 3 Semifinal)

Top Scoring Performances 
31 - Angela Leyva of Peru v Kazakhstan on June 3 
31 – Berenika Tomsia of Poland v Argentina on June 10
30 - Tijana Boskovic of Serbia v Brazil on June 17 
29 – Berenika Tomsia of Poland v Puerto Rico on June 5
28 – Angela Leyva of Peru v Cuba on June 11
28 – Petra Kojdova of Czech Republic v Dominican Republic on June 12
28 - Polen Uslupehlivan of Turkey v Japan on June 17
27 – Angela Leyva of Peru v Croatia on June 18 (Group 3 Semifinal)
26 – Karina Ocasio of Puerto Rico v Argentina on June 11
26 – Heidy Rodriguez Lopez of Cuba v Colombia on June 5 
26 - Emiliya Nikolova of Bulgaria v Dominican Republic on June 3
26 – Lonneke Slöetjes of the Netherlands v Belgium on June 12
26 – Angela Leyva of Peru v Croatia on June 12

Top Individual Serving Performances 
7 – Karla Klaric of Croatia v Algeria on June 11
6 – Ana Grejman of Poland v Canada on June 3 
5 – Martyna Grajber of Poland v Argentina on June 10
5 – Yael Castiglione of Argentina v Dominican Republic on June 4 
5 – Sloane Shae of Australia v Mexico on June 12
5 - Brankica Mihajlovic of Serbia v Brazil on June 17
5 - Celeste Plak of Netherlands v Italy on June 18
4 –Tashiro Kanami of Japan v Italy on June 12
4 – Valentina Diouf of Italy v Japan on June 12
4 – Baladin Hande of Turkey v Russia on June 12
4 – Aydinlar Nursevil of Turkey v Belgium on June 10
4 – Achour Merwa of Algeria v Cuba on June 12
4 – Carranza Dulce of Mexico v Australia on June 12
4 – Resendiz Claudia of Mexico v Australia on June 12
4 - Kelsey Robinson of USA v Germany on June 17
4 - Saori Sakoda of Japan v Turkey on June 17

Top Team Serving Performances 
15 - USA v Germany on June 17
13 – Croatia v Cuba on June 3 
12 – Kazakhstan v Algeria on June 4 
12 – Mexico v Australia on June 12
11 - Japan v Turkey on June 17
11- Poland v Argentina on June 10
10 – Croatia v Peru on June 12
10 – Italy v Japan on June 12
10 – Turkey v Russia on June 12
10 – Australia v Mexico on June 12
9 - Serbia v Brazil on June 17
9 – Japan v Italy on June 12
9 – Croatia v Algeria on June 11
9 – Peru v Cuba on June 11
9 – Bulgaria v Argentina on June 5 

Top Individual Blocking Performances 
8 - Milena Rasic of Serbia v China on June 18
7 – Agnieszka Kakolewska of Poland v Bulgaria on June 18 (Group 2 Semifinal)
7 - Irina Zaryazhko of Russia v Thailand on June 18
7 – Cristina Chirichella of Italy v Serbia on June 10
7 - Fabiana Claudino of Brazil v Italy on June 9
7 – Daimara Lescay Cajigal of Cuba v Colombia on June 5
7 - Candida Estefany Arias Perez of Dominican Republic v Bulgaria on June 3 
7 – Charuk Lucille of Canada v Bulgaria on June 12
6 - Irina Fetisova of Russia v Netherlands on June 17
6 - Polen Uslupehlivan of Turkey v Japan on June 17
6 - Nursevil Aydinlar of Turkey v Japan on June 17
6 - Ozge Nur Yurtdagulen of Turkey v Japan on June 17
6 – Silge Wiebke of Germany v Thailand on June 12
6 – Carey Beth of Australia v Mexico on June 12
6 – Vargas Annerys of Dominican Republic v Czech Republic on June 12
6 – Christa Harmotto Dietzen of United States v Thailand on June 11
6 – Heidy Casanova Alvarez of Cuba v Peru on June 11
6 – Daimara Lescay Cajigal of Cuba v Peru on June 11
6 – Julieta Lascano of Argentina v Poland on June 10
6 - Kubra Akman of Turkey v Germany on June 18

Top Team Blocking Performances 
28 - Turkey v Japan on June 17
19 – Cuba v Peru on June 11
19 – Italy v Serbia on June 10
18 – Poland v Czech Republic on June 4
17 - Brazil v Italy on June 9
17 – USA v China on June 12
16 – Italy v Japan on June 12
16 – Poland v Argentina on June 10
16 – Poland v Canada on June 3 
16 – Peru v Algeria on June 5 

Highest Scoring Sets 
31-29 - Brazil v Serbia on June 17
31-29 – Serbia v Italy on June 10
31-29 – Japan v Serbia on June 9
30-28 – Puerto Rico v Argentina on June 11
30-28 – Canada v Poland on June 3 
29-27 – Croatia v Peru on June 18 (Group 3 Semifinal)
29-27 – Dominican Republic v Puerto Rico on June 18  (Group 2 Semifinal)
29-27 – United States v Thailand on June 11
29-27 – Mexico v Australia on June 12

Highest Scoring Matches 
223 - Serbia v Brazil 3-2 (25-16, 31-29, 19-25, 19-25, 18-16) on June 17
219 – Bulgaria v Canada 3-2 (25-22, 22-25, 21-25, 28-26, 15-10) on June 12
213 – Puerto Rico v Poland 3-2 (18-25, 25-23, 15-25, 28-26, 15-13) on June 5 
213 – Italy v Japan 3-2 (25-20, 25-20, 23-25, 25-27, 15-8) on June 12
211 – Poland v Argentina 3-2 (25-23, 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 15-10) on June 10
210 – Russia v Turkey 3-2 (26-24, 20-25, 20-25, 25-20. 15-10) on June 12
209 - Turkey v Japan 3-2 (21-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-21,15-13) on June 17
208 – China v Serbia 3-2 (27-25, 17-25, 20-25, 25-22, 15-9) on June 18
206 – Dominican Republic v Czech Republic 3-2 (25-22, 15-25, 25-21, 24-26, 15-8) on June 12
206 - Dominican Republic v Argentina 3-2 (22-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-15, 23-25, 16-14) on June 4 
203 - Kazakhstan v Colombia 3-2 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 18-25, 15-9) on June 18 (Group 3 Semifinal)
202 – Bulgaria v Dominican Republic 3-2 (23-25, 25-20, 25-18, 17-25) on June 3

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News